This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Alcester & Ragley CC - 2nd XI Vs Kenilworth Wardens CC - 4th XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cotswold Hills League - Fifth Division 2017Date :Saturday 8th July 2017
Toss:Kenilworth Wardens CC - 4th XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Alcester & Ragley CC - 2nd XI - Won by 91 runs
Alcester & Ragley CC - 2nd XIKenilworth Wardens CC - 4th XI
Score248 for 4 (45 overs) 'b'157 all out (42.4 overs) (Revised Target 249 from 45.0 overs) 't'
Game Points100
Penalty Points00
Batting Points73
Bowling Points52
Total Points225

Alcester & Ragley CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael Coombs*†ct Nick Lewisb  Matt Davies112022
2Gary Strainnot out1221800
3David Swinburnct Harry Jefferies-Readmanb  Matt Davies1000
4Mark Hewstonrun out (Unsure)45700
5Michael Bennet Snrct & b Harry Jefferies-Readman4100
6Jethro Powellnot out39410
7Mark Fawthropdid not bat
8Curtis Clarkdid not bat
9David Magnalldid not bat
10Chris Dawsondid not bat
11Tim Fosterdid not bat
Extras       b (14), w (9), nb (3)26
Total248
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 Michael Coombs (Gary Strain-0*); 36-2 David Swinburn (Gary Strain-0*); 145-3 Mark Hewston (Gary Strain-0*); 150-4 Michael Bennet Snr (Gary Strain-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steve Axcell10147031
2Matt Davies10049250
3John Casey9243001
4Samuel Johnson6037000
5Harry Jefferies-Readman10059111
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total453249493

Kenilworth Wardens CC - 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Casey*ct Tim Fosterb  Jethro Powell35600
2Les Reidct David Magnallb  Jethro Powell17200
3Stuart Johnsonct & b Chris Dawson34300
4Harry Jefferies-Readmanct Tim Fosterb  David Swinburn22300
5Samuel Johnsonst Michael Coombsb  Chris Dawson8100
6Adam Coolingct & b Chris Dawson3000
7Nick Lewisb  David Swinburn12300
8Steve Axcellct Michael Coombsb  Chris Dawson4100
9Matt Daviesct Michael Coombsb  David Swinburn0000
10Alfie Porternot out2000
Extras       b (3), w (15), nb (2)20
Total157
Wickets 9
Overs 42.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

48-1 John Casey (Les Reid-0*); 84-2 Les Reid (Stuart Johnson-0*); 111-3 Stuart Johnson (Harry Jefferies-Readman-0*); 133-4 Harry Jefferies-Readman (Samuel Johnson-0*); 134-5 Samuel Johnson (Adam Cooling-0*); 150-6 Adam Cooling (Nick Lewis-0*); 153-7 Nick Lewis (Steve Axcell-0*); 155-8 Steve Axcell (Matt Davies-0*); 157-9 Matt Davies (Alfie Porter-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tim Foster6119000
2Curtis Clark6117011
3Jethro Powell10040230
4Mark Fawthrop6118010
5Chris Dawson9040480
6David Swinburn5.4119300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total42.441569131

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers